• En

Mespas-Plus

 119 people have bought this recently
60 ml Syrup in 1 Bottle
₹ 53
60 ML SYRUP 1 Bottle ₹ 53

  • Manufactured by: OM Biotec
  • Contains / Salt: Mefenamic Acid (50 mg) + Paracetamol (125 mg)
  • Seller: [email protected]
    • Country of Origin: India

    Mespas-Plus Information



    Mespas-Plus Benefits & Uses

    Mespas-Plus is used to treat the following -

    Other Benefits

    Mespas-Plus Dosage & How to Take

    This is the usual dosage recommended in most common treatment cases. Please remember that every patient and their case is different, so the dosage can be different based on the disease, route of administration, patient's age and medical history.

    Find the right dosage based on disease and age

    Age Group Dosage
    13 - 18 years (Adolescent)
    • Disease: Osteoarthritis
    • Before or After Meal: Either
    • Single Maximum Dose: 10 ml
    • Dosage Route: Oral
    • Frequency: 2 daily
    • Course Duration: 7 days
    • Special Instructions: Dosage strength: Mefenamic Acid ( 50 mg) Paracetamol ( 125 mg)
    2 - 12 years (Child)
    • Disease: Toothache
    • Before or After Meal: Either
    • Single Maximum Dose: 7.5 ml
    • Dosage Route: Oral
    • Frequency: 2 daily
    • Course Duration: 7 days
    • Special Instructions: Dosage strength: Mefenamic Acid ( 50 mg) Paracetamol ( 125 mg), dose children 8 - 12 years old
    Infant (1 month to 2 years)
    • Disease: Fever
    • Before or After Meal: Either
    • Single Maximum Dose: 2.5 ml
    • Dosage Route: Oral
    • Frequency: 2 daily
    • Course Duration: 7 days
    • Special Instructions: Dosage strength: Mefenamic Acid ( 50 mg) Paracetamol ( 125 mg)


    Mespas-Plus Side Effects

    Based on research, the following side effects have been observed when Mespas-Plus is used -

    Severe

    Common

    • Nausea or vomiting
    • Dizziness
    • Bloating or fullness

    Mespas-Plus Related Warnings

    • Is the use of Mespas-Plus safe for pregnant women?


      Moderate
    • Is the use of Mespas-Plus safe during breastfeeding?


      Moderate
    • What is the effect of Mespas-Plus on the Kidneys?


      Severe
    • What is the effect of Mespas-Plus on the Liver?


      Severe
    • What is the effect of Mespas-Plus on the Heart?


      Moderate


    Severe Interaction of Mespas-Plus with Other Drugs

    Mespas-Plus should not be taken with following medicines due to severe side effects it may cause to patients -

    Severe

    Moderate



    Mespas-Plus Contraindications

    If you are suffering from any of the following diseases, you should not take Mespas-Plus unless your doctor advises you to do so -



    Frequently asked Questions about Mespas-Plus

    • Is this Mespas-Plus habit forming or addictive?


      No
    • Is it safe to drive or operate heavy machinery when consuming?


      Dangerous
    • Is it safe?


      Safe, but take only on Doctor's advise
    • Is it able to treat mental disorders?


      No

    Mespas-Plus Interactions with Food and Alcohol

    • Interaction between Food and Mespas-Plus


      Unknown
    • Interaction between Alcohol and Mespas-Plus


      Unknown


    Frequently asked Questions about Mespas-Plus

    Question about 4 years ago

    Is it safe to take Mespas-Plus?

    Dr. OP Kholwad MBBS , General Physician

    Yes, it is safe to take Mespas-Plus for as long as it is recommended by your doctor. However, it may cause certain side effects in some people like constipation, diarrhea, bloating or gas, ringing in the ears, nervousness, headache, and dizziness. Please talk to your doctor immediately if you suffer from any of these side effects. 

    Question about 4 years ago

    Is Mespas-Plus used for fever?

    Dr. Yogesh Kumar MBBS , General Physician

    Yes, Mespas-Plus is used for the management of fever. Mespas-Plus is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug which has antipyretic or fever-reducing property. 

    Question almost 4 years ago

    Does Mespas-Plus contain aspirin/ibuprofen?

    Dr. R.K Singh MBBS , Diabetology

    No, Mespas-Plus does not contain aspirin or ibuprofen. Mespas-Plus is the brand name for a compound called mefenamic acid which is used for treating mild to moderate pain. Aspirin and ibuprofen are also NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) like Mespas-Plus.

    Question over 4 years ago

    How to take Mespas-Plus?

    Dr. Anand Singh MBBS , General Physician

    Mespas-Plus is taken by mouth since it is available in the form of a tablet, suspension, and syrup. It should be ideally taken with food so that it doesn't cause gastric irritation. Mespas-Plus should be taken exactly as prescribed by a doctor. One should not take more or less of it or take it more frequently. 

    Question over 4 years ago

    What is Mespas-Plus?

    Dr. R.K Singh MBBS , Diabetology

     Mespas-Plus is a brand name for mefenamic acid. It is a prescription drug that belongs to the class of medication called NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug). It is available in the form of a tablet, suspension, and syrup. Mespas-Plus has antipyretic, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used for the management of mild to moderate pain including menstrual pain.



    See all substitutes for Mespas-Plus


    This medicine data has been created by -

    Vikas Chauhan

    B.Pharma, Pharmacy
    5 Years of Experience


    References

    US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) [Internet]. Maryland. USA; Package leaflet information for the user; Ponstel® (Mefenamic Acid)

    KD Tripathi. Seventh Edition. New Delhi, India: Jaypee Brothers Medical Publishers; 2013: Page No 206-207

    US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) [Internet]. Maryland. USA; Package leaflet information for the user; Acetaminophen (acetaminophen)

    US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) [Internet]. Maryland. USA; Package leaflet information for the user; Ofirmev (acetaminophen)



    In stock alternatives of Mespas-Plus (based on Mefenamic Acid (50 mg) + Paracetamol (125 mg))

    Meftagesic DS Suspension
    Meftagesic DS Suspension 60 ml Syrup in 1 Bottle ₹57 ₹605% off
    Meftagesic P Suspension
    Meftagesic P Suspension 60 ml Syrup in 1 Bottle ₹45 ₹485% off
    Tynol MF Syrup
    Tynol MF Syrup 60 ml Syrup in 1 Bottle ₹37
    Mefanorm Plus Suspension
    Mefanorm Plus Suspension 60 ml Syrup in 1 Bottle ₹33
    Spasmonil Forte Syrup
    Spasmonil Forte Syrup 60 ml Syrup in 1 Bottle ₹10 ₹1530% off
    Pacimol MF 125 Mg Syrup
    Pacimol MF 125 Mg Syrup 60 ml Syrup in 1 Bottle ₹37 ₹382% off